Hisense Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use

These terms of use and privacy policy apply in relation to websites managed and information collected by Hisense Australia Pty Ltd. (ABN 55 105 022 080), and its associated entities including all subsidiaries (collectively referred to as "Hisense", "we" or "us"). Whenever you access or use a Hisense website, you agree to these terms of use. In Australia, Hisense and this privacy policy comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. The privacy policy applies to personal information (as defined below) which is gathered by Hisense. By providing your personal information to us you agree to this privacy policy.

These terms of use and privacy policy were last updated on 31/10/2014. Hisense may change these terms of use and privacy policy at its discretion. Hisense will exercise reasonable endeavours to keep this document current, and make every effort to promptly update its websites every time there is a change to this document. By continuing to use Hisense websites and/or providing us with personal information you accept these terms of use and privacy policy as they apply from time to time.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Hisense collects, uses and otherwise handles personal information. By "personal information", we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. This may include but is not limited to information such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and any information about activities (online or otherwise) that is directly linked to your information.

How and Why Hisense Collects Your Information

At certain times we will request personal information from you in order to complete online registration forms, to provide you with product or service or information about the same, to enter you into a competition, promotion or offer, or when giving comments or feedback on our websites. We will usually ask for limited personal information necessary to ensure we are able to conduct the relevant activity, provide a product/service or information or complete your request and respond accordingly. Any information collected will only be used for the purposes specified, unless otherwise mentioned or otherwise authorised or required by law.

Information will usually be collected via websites, email, mail, phone, fax and in person, directly from you. In some limited circumstances and as permitted by law, we may also receive selected personal information about you from third parties.

As you navigate through our websites and interact with us via any other means, we may need to collect personal identifying information from you in order to provide you with services tailored to your needs.

  • Unless you consent, Hisense will not disclose any personal information collected from your activities on any Hisense online service or otherwise, except to Hisense related companies, service providers, agents, retailers and marketing partners, or as otherwise authorised or required by law.
  • When Hisense uses third parties, such as contractors or companies to perform services on Hisense’s behalf, or provides your information to Hisense retailers or marketing partners, we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that the company protects your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.

Some of the Hisense related entities and/or service providers we transfer personal information to may be located outside of Australia. Where we transfer personal information to entities/service providers in a foreign country, we will only do so if we reasonably believe that either: (a) there are comparable privacy laws in that country; (b) we have obtained the individual’s consent; (c) it is not practical to obtain consent or if the transfer were for the benefit of the individual and the individual would have consented to the transfer; or (d) we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the recipient in the foreign country treats the personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles. By providing your personal information and agreeing to this privacy policy, you expressly consent to Hisense, and our related entities, affiliates and *service providers processing your personal information in any jurisdiction, including, but not limited to, Australia, USA, England and China, in accordance with this privacy policy. The list of countries listed herein may change from time to time depending on who our service providers are and the nature of our business. We will endeavour to update this list on a periodic basis, if needed.

Hisense will collect and use your information only for specific purposes. Hisense may collect and use personal information for any of the following purposes:

  • to provide you with products and services;
  • to create and inform you of products and services that better meet your needs;
  • to notify you of announcements, upcoming promotions and events;
  • to enter you into competitions, promotions and offers;
  • for promotional, marketing, publicity, research and profiling purposes;
  • for billing purposes;
  • for warranty and service purposes;
  • to anticipate and/or resolve problems with your products or service;
  • to provide referrals to our retailers and marketing partners for further follow-up for services or products that we think may be of interest to you;
  • to conduct business with you; and
  • for any other purposes to which you have consented or which are otherwise authorised or required by law.

You may tell us how you would like to be contacted in connection with information you provided to us, via our online services. If you notify us that you do not want to receive any marketing information, we:

  • will not contact you directly with marketing messages in connection with Hisense online services; and
  • will not disclose your information to others for marketing purposes.

To indicate that you do not wish to receive these types of communications from Hisense, Hisense retailers or our marketing partners, you can opt out by following the directions provided in any Hisense marketing or promotional material.

If you notify Hisense that you do not want us to use any of your information in the ways described in this policy, we will honor your request (unless otherwise required by law). However, if you then later provide additional personal information to any of our websites or otherwise respond to one of Hisense’s online inquiries, we will assume that you have changed your preference with respect to Hisense’s use of your information, and Hisense may contact you as described herein. You may at any time follow the procedure described above to elect not to be contacted by Hisense for direct marketing. Please also keep in mind that, you may not be able to access certain services/products or activities if you do not provide or decide you do not want us to use your personal information in the required manner.

Personal information that a visitor volunteers at one of the Hisense websites will be protected just as if the information had been provided under more traditional ways of ordering a product or service.

Information we collect from you will be stored securely either at our offices, in our electronic databases, on our servers or with our service providers. Hisense will use commercially reasonable efforts to insure that your personal information will be kept secure against misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and we will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Hisense excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Hisense will use commercially reasonable efforts to assure that your e-mail (and any other personal information) will be kept private. Hisense will not read or disclose to those parties not affiliated with Hisense, private e-mail communications (or other personal information) that are transmitted using Hisense services, except as required to operate Hisense’s services and conduct our business or as otherwise required by law.

The transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error free. In particular, emails to or from Hisense and information submitted to or accessed via any website may not be secure and you should use discretion in deciding what information you send to us via these means.

Hisense may, at its discretion, conduct email filtering and virus scanning on e-mails and other communications. However, we do not warrant that any such filters and scans will be effective in removing viruses or other potentially harmful code.

Hisense will respond to improper conduct. Hisense may use personal information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or activity that threatens Hisense or violates the customer agreement for any products or services that Hisense provides.

We may also use session log data and cookies combined with anonymous user data (and personal data if you provide it) to track user movement and behavior within and across our websites. We may use this information to help us or our authorised retailers and marketing partners to offer to you products and services that may serve your needs and to perform website-user analytics. We may supply this information to a third party metric provider to perform the analysis for us and to provide the results to us. Our relationship with the metric provider is governed by contract. The contract restricts the metric provider's use of the data to performing requested analytics and compiling reports for Hisense. The metric provider is prohibited from otherwise selling or sharing the information or the results with anyone else. We use the information and the analytic results to improve our websites and the user's experience.

Additional Privacy Protections for Children Using the Internet

Hisense recognizes that children, including young teens, may not be able to make informed choices about personal information, especially when it is requested online. Accordingly, Hisense does not knowingly target children or teenagers (younger than eighteen years of age) for collection of information. Hisense does not solicit or collect personally identifying information from children and teenagers under eighteen and does not allow anyone else to do so on any Hisense website.

Accessing or Correcting Your Personal Information

If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us using our feedback forms at http://www.hisense.com.au/contact. However, we may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where we are allowed to do so by applicable laws. We will let you know if access needs to be refused and whether any charges would apply to provide you with access when we receive your request.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our websites.
  • You have the option to opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. (http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html)

Alternatively you can opt out of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Questions and Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this privacy policy or our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if you believe a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or any other applicable law or code has occurred, please contact us through our feedback form at http://www.hisense.com.au/contact.

We take such matters very seriously and we shall review your complaint and respond to any concerns. All complaints will be handled expeditiously by the appropriate Hisense entity.

Website Terms of Use

Exclusion of Representations and Warranties

Information and documents provided on Hisense websites are, so far as permissible by law, provided "as is" and without any warranty. Hisense makes reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on its websites; it does not, however, make any representations or give any warranties as to its accuracy, integrity, completeness, legality, applicability, currency and/or appropriateness. Your use of Hisense websites is, so far as permissible by law, at your own risk.

Hisense, its suppliers, distributors and the other parties involved in creating and delivering the contents of this website, exclude all liability (so far as permissible by law) for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or loss arising from the use of or inability to use any Hisense website or any reliance by you on any information obtained from any Hisense website, including (without limitation) damages or loss arising from the negligence of Hisense. To the extent permissible by law this includes, without limitation, liability for damages or injuries resulting from browsing any Hisense site, from downloading any materials from it, from such causes as computer viruses, software or hardware malfunctions, from any deletion or corruption of files, or from any other omissions, interruptions, errors, problems, failures or delays in computer operation in general or in network transmission.

The foregoing limitation of liability shall apply in any action, whether in contract, tort or any other claim, even if an authorized representative of Hisense has been advised of, or should have knowledge of, the possibility of such damages or loss. You hereby acknowledge that this limitation of liability shall apply, to the extent permissible by law, to all content, merchandise and services available through or advertised on any Hisense website.

To the extent permitted by law, Hisense disclaims all warranties, whether expressed or implied, including but not limited to warranties of title, merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose. No oral advice or written information given by Hisense or its agents or employees shall create a warranty. If any law implies a condition, guarantee or warranty into these terms of use (or any other agreement in relation to your use of a Hisense website) or in relation to the supply of any goods or services by Hisense which cannot lawfully be excluded then, to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability for any breach of such implied term or guarantee will be limited to (in the case of services) the supply of the relevant service again or the payment of the cost of having that service re-supplied or (in the case of goods) the replacement or repair of the goods or the payment of the cost of having them replaced or repaired.

Copyrights and Trademarks

The materials displayed on Hisense web sites, including but not limited to all text, audio, video, images, photographs, illustrations, artwork, animation files and other graphics, and names, logos, trademarks and service marks, are property of Hisense or its parent or affiliated companies or its licensors and are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property laws. Our sites may be displayed, downloaded and/or printed solely for your personal, non-commercial home use, provided that you do not delete or modify any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices. Any other use of the material on our sites without the prior written consent of Hisense is strictly prohibited.

Product and Services Information

Hisense produces a multitude of product categories and each product category contains numerous series and models. Due to continuous technological innovations, changes in external conditions, and changes in parts and services and the availability of the same, products and services displayed on the Hisense website are subject to change at any time for any reason.

Product and services information and photography featured within Hisense websites are as accurate as possible at the time of publication. The products and services displayed on the Hisense website are a representation of the products and services manufactured and/or sold by Hisense. Products and services offered by Hisense can also vary by retailer depending on many factors, including the country in which the products or services are sold, the region within a specific geographic area or from retailer to retailer. Renderings, photos, and descriptions are meant to be representative of the Hisense products and services. In keeping with Hisense’s policy of constant innovation and improvement, the products and services displayed on the Hisense website may vary from the actual products and services and are not meant to be exact representations of the same. All product and service descriptions, pricing and dimensions are approximate. Prices, availability, features and specifications are subject to change without notice. Selected accessory items or props shown in the photographs are not part of the product unless specified. Warranty validation varies by product and by country.

Independent Retailers

Independent retailers are separately owned and operated and are not agents or representatives of Hisense.

Links to Third Party Websites

This site may contain hypertext links to other completely independent web sites. Hisense makes no warranty or representation as to the accuracy, completeness or authenticity of information contained in linked website. The existence of such a link cannot be construed as direct or indirect approval, endorsement or sponsorship of or affiliation with the linked site on the part of Hisense. Persons who use any Hisense site to link to other sites acknowledge that they do so at their own risk. Hisense has no obligation to review any sites linked to this site and is not responsible in any way for the content of any linked sites.

Updates to Website Content

Hisense reserves the right to modify the information contained on its sites at any time without notice.

No Offer to Sell

The products and services information contained on Hisense sites is for information purposes only and in no way constitutes an offer to buy or sell Hisense. The purchase of any Hisense product shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the applicable sale or retail contract. The MSRP's (Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price) listed on this site excludes accessories and freight. Actual retailer price may vary. This site shall not be used or relied upon by you as a substitute for information that is available to you from an authorized Hisense retailer.

Binding Nature of This Document

By entering any Hisense site and/or submitting our online forms, you acknowledge and agree to be bound by all of the legal terms outlined in this document as well as by all applicable laws and regulations. If you do not agree to these terms, you should not use our sites.

Governing Law

These terms of use are governed by Australian law and you irrevocably submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

Australia | Hisense Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use | © 2017 Hisense, inc. all rights reserved

Choose your region

Close

Contact us


My Information





Product Information




Message